jnc

Judicial Nomination Commission
 

DC Agency Top Menu

-A +A
Bookmark and Share

Judicial Nomination Commission Seeks Comments on Candidates for Chief Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia

Tuesday, May 10, 2016

The following Superior Court judges in active service are candidates for designation to a four-year term as Chief Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, commencing October 1, 2016: 

Hon. Judith A. Bartnoff 

Hon. Erik P. Christian

Hon. Robert E. Morin

Hon. Hiram Puig-Lugo

Hon. Lee F. Satterfield  

The candidates have submitted statements of interest, available on the Commission’s website,http://jnc.dc.gov/page/chief-judge-candidates . Additional materials submitted by the candidates may be reviewed, by appointment only, at the Commission’s office, 515 5th St NW, Suite 235, Washington, DC.   

The Commission invites comments from the bench, bar, and public regarding these candidates for designation as Chief Judge.  Comments may be submitted by online survey at https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/2016_Chief_Judge_Evaluation  or by paper copy of the survey available on the Commission’s website, or by submitting a letter of comment.  All comments must be received by no later than June 9, 2016.   Please note: All comments, surveys, and letters received become part of the confidential file for this Chief Judge designation process.  The Commission may discuss topics raised in the comments with the candidates, but will do so either by aggregating the comments or otherwise ensuring that the source of the comments, and the identity of the commenter are not revealed unless the commenter consents to the disclosure of his/her identity.  Please visit the Commission’s website for more information and instructions for submitting comments.   

Contact the Commission’s Executive Director for more information, to request a hard copy of the candidate evaluation form, or to schedule a review of any publicly available additional candidate materials, at (202) 879-0478 or [email protected].  

The Commission members are: 

Honorable Emmet G. Sullivan, Chair
United States  District Court for the District of Columbia
United States Courthouse
333 Constitution Avenue, NW
Chambers 4935-Annex
Washington, DC  20001
(202) 354-3260
[email protected]

Ronald S. Flagg, Esq.
Legal Services Corporation
3333 K Street, NW
Washington, DC 20007
(202) 295-1620 
[email protected]

Mr. William Lucy
Vice President, AFL-CIO
1831 Sudbury Lane, NW
Washington, DC  20012
(301) 520-0576
[email protected]    

Natalie O. Ludaway, Esq.
Office of the Attorney General
441 4th Street, NW, Suite 1100 S
Washington, DC  20001
(202) 724-1521
[email protected]

John J. McAvoy, Esq.
3110 Brandywine Street, NW
Washington, DC  20008
(202) 966-8544
[email protected]

Woody N. Peterson, Esq.
ZELLE, LLP
1775 Pennsylvania Avenue, Suite 375 
Washington, DC, 20006
D (202) 899-4103 
F (612) 336-9100  
[email protected]

Rev. Morris L. Shearin, Sr.    
Israel Baptist Church
1251 Saratoga Avenue, NE
Washington, DC  20018
(202) 269-0288
[email protected]